2009 Performance Schedule
January 2009
- Thu Jan 1
-
Closed - Happy New Year!
- Fri Jan 2
-
7pm - John Cheadle Group, with John Cheadle (tenor sax), Zach Para
(drums), Devin Lowe (bass), Gus Carns (piano), and Colin Pulkrabek
(trombone)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Paul Green's Blues, featuring Straight Shot, with Gary Ballard
(guitar), Howard Hooper (bass), and Les Merrihew (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Reid/Yackshaw Quartet, featuring guest vocalist Kaela Kahn, with
Sam Reid (alto sax), Jackson Kellok (piano), Jacob Yackshaw (bass),
David Zimmer (drums)
($5 cover)
- Sat Jan 3
-
5pm - Winter Break Cabaret, with singers Emily McVicker and Amy Berryman,
and Evan Zavada (piano)
($5 cover)
-
7pm - Isabella duGraf, with Brian Kinsella (piano), Chris Jones (bass)
and Tim Leinhard (trombone)
[Website]
($12 cover)
-
9pm - Eric Apoe
[Website]
and Danny Godinez
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Room for Roots Americana Series (Hosted by MJ Bishop), featuring
Moe Provencher
[Website]
and Jes Raymond
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Jan 6
-
7pm - Jon Sheckler Group, with Jon Sheckler (drums), Nathan Parker
(bass), Erika Price (piano) and Eli Meisner (guitar)
[Website]
-
9pm - TBA
- Wed Jan 7
-
7pm - Zach Para Quintet, with Andrew Mulherkar (tenor sax), Andrew
McGovern (trumpet), Brendan O'Donnell (guitar), Devin Lowe (bass) and
Zach Para (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam hosted by Marti MacEwan, with Darin Clendenin (piano)
and Joe Casalini (bass)
($5 cover)
- Thu Jan 8
-
7pm - Logan Strosahl Group, with Gus Carns (piano), Birch Periera (bass),
Zach Para (drums), Charlie Fisher (trumpet) and Logan Strosahl (tenor
sax)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Voices of Seattle, featuring Elnah Jordan
[Website],
Katie King
[Website]
and Reggie Goings, with Eric Verlinde (piano)
($8 cover)
- Fri Jan 9
-
7pm - Scot Free, with Scot Lee (piano), John Mclandress (trumpet), Bob
Morgan (drums) and Greg Korkowski (bass)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Momentum Jazz Quartet, with Mikel Rollins (sax/flute/percussion),
Gregg Robinson (keyboards), Sylvia Rollins (electric bass) and Mark
Jelsing (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Nikki D. & Party of 3, with Nikki DeCaires(vocals) & Kiko Freitas
(guitar)
[Website]
($6 cover)
- Sat Jan 10
-
7pm - Nick Allison Trio featuring Katie Walter
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - The Loose Digits, with Eli West (guitar/vocals), Matt Herron
(fiddle/vocals), Mike Canney (mandolin/vocals), Jim Marsh (bass/vocals)
and Greg Maass (dobro)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Pascale Goodrich-Black and Jon Crawford
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Tue Jan 13
-
7pm - MJ Bishop and Steve Mason
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - ThorNton Creek
[Website]
(No cover)
- Wed Jan 14
-
7pm - Beckley/O'Donnell Quartet, with Brendan O'Donnell (guitar),
Ryan Beckley (guitar), Devin Lowe (bass) and Adam Kessler (drums)
($10 cover, $5 for students)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Katie King, with the Dan Sales Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu Jan 15
-
7pm - Jacob Stickney Quartet, with Jacob Stickney (tenor sax)
[Website]
[MySpace Page],
Mack Grout (piano)
[Website],
Devin Lowe (bass)
and Adam Kessler (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover, $7 students)
-
9pm - Jovino Santos Neto and Paul Meyers. NY Guitarist Paul Meyers pays a
rare visit to Seattle to play some Brazilian standards with JSN (piano),
Chuck Deardorf (bass) and Mark Ivester (drums)
[Website]
($15 cover)
- Fri Jan 16
-
7pm - Identity Crisis, "Mosaic" CD release party, with Jean Mishler
(vocals), Charlie Hiestand (piano), Sura Charlier (woodwinds/vocals),
Nate Parker (bass) and Jamael Nance (drums), with special guest artist
Bob De Dea (vocals)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Tim Lerch Trio, with Tim Lerch (guitars/vocals), Patrick McDanel (bass)
and Frank Heye (drums)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Blues To Do Jam, post TV-show performance, hosted by the Gunnar Roads
Band from Vancouver, WA.
- Sat Jan 17
-
7pm - Alma Villegas Latin Band, with Alma Villegas (vocals),
Ben Verdier (piano), Steve Okimoto (bass) and Ricardy Guity (congas)
[Website]
($10 cover)
NOTE: Reserved seating is full for this show. See this beginning
of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Tony Grasso Saxophone? Quartet!, with Tony Grasso (trumpet), Dan
Blunck (alto saxophone),
Brian Kent (tenor saxophone) and David Johnson (baritone saxophone)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Bill Evans and Megan Lynch - Banjo great Bill Evans
(banjo/guitar/vocals) and fiddlestar Megan Lynch (fiddle/vocals) on a
Northwest tour!
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Tue Jan 20
-
7pm - Inauguration Jam! Celebrate this "defining moment" at Egan's!
Musicians welcome to stop by and jam...We'll be cruising the web for the
inaugural festivities and projecting in the background (NO cover)
-
9pm - Carrie Wicks, with Bill Anschell (piano), Jeff Johnson (bass) and
Byron Vannoy (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Wed Jan 21
-
7pm - Mattress Tag Police, with Charlie Philips (alto sax), Emmett Akeley
(guitar), Ellie Lightfoot (drums) and Andrew Nguyen (bass)
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, with Fathia Atallah and the Bruce Barnard Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu Jan 22
-
7pm - Third Hemisphere with Cynthia Mullis (saxophones), Ben Verdier (piano),
Dean Schmidt (bass), baterista (tba). Blending Brazilian, Afro-Cuban and North
American jazz into a unique brew.
[Website]
($9 cover)
-
9pm - Chris Bendt, LA-based indie-blues artist
($7 cover)
- Fri Jan 23
-
7pm - Andrew Oliver Kora Ensemble, with Andrew Oliver (piano/keyboard),
Kane Mathis (kora/guitar), Jim Knodle (trumpet), Brady Millard-Kish
(bass) and Mark DiFlorio (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Katy Bourne Quartet, with Randy Halberstadt (piano), Doug Miller
(bass) and Steve Korn (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Hejira - Don Baragiano and George Sadak (dumbek player
extraordinaire) will be performing as Hejira & bringing their original
brand of World Music Alchemy to Egans.
Katrina and the "Skin Deep Dance Troupe" will be performing with us
& Cosmo Damian will be on 6 string bass. We're coming to shake you guys
up!
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Sat Jan 24
-
7pm - Kimberly Reason (vocals), with Eric Verlinde (piano), Doug Miller (bass)
and Brian Kirk (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - The Stanley Wicks Band, with Stanley Wicks (piano/vocals), Jim
Davis (guitar), Larry Greenleaf (bass) and Chris Leighton (drums)
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
[Website]
(NO cover)
- Tue Jan 27
-
7pm - Jump Ensemble, with Gregg Robinson (piano), Marty Hasegawa (bass)
and Mark Filler (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Rainy City Jazz, with Annie Eastwood (vocals,percussion),
Mike Fernandez (drums), Ken Mingeaud (bass), Kimball Conant (guitar),
Dave Fischer (sax), Tom Buffington (sax) and Eric Kehoe (trombone)
(No cover - tip hat only)
- Wed Jan 28
-
7pm - Mark Taylor/Jason Goessl - Tenor sax and guitar duo!
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Marti MacEwan ($5 cover)
- Thu Jan 29
-
7pm - Fathia Atallah and Jazz Renouveau, with Charley Hiestand (piano),
Bruce Barnard (guitar), Joe Casalini (bass), Hans Bremer (piano),
Chris Jaquin (percussion) and Andy Roth (drums)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Nelda Swiggett Trio, with Nelda Swiggett (piano), Chris Symer (bass)
and Byron Vannoy (drums)
($8 cover)
- Fri Jan 30
-
7pm - Blue Moon Daughter, with Elizabeth Dawson (vocals), Michael
Cosgrove (guitar), Rod Backman (bass), Henry Seiler (keys) and
Bob Chesler (drums)
[Website]
($6 cover)
NOTE: Reserved seating is full for this show. See this beginning
of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Helen Chance
[Website]
and Andrew Heringer
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Elsa Nilsson - Brazilian/Swedish jazz quartet, with
Michael Owcharuk (piano), Burt Boice (bass) and Cody Rahn (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Sat Jan 31
-
7pm - Dorothy Rodes (vocals) with Jeff Johnson (bass)
[Website]
and Victor Noriega (piano)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Steve Korn Group, with Steve Korn (drums), Dan Kramlich (piano),
Mark Taylor (sax) and Jon Hamar (bass)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Sam Friend with Cinnamon In It
[Website]
($7 cover)
February 2009
- Tue Feb 3
-
7pm-10pm - Video Night! Come watch vintage jazz videos, archived Egan's
sessions, and maybe some Betty Boop (note: PG). Dinner, drinks, free
popcorn. NO cover charge!
- Wed Feb 4
-
7pm - Silverhands, with Mike McDermott (guitar/vocals) and Julian
Martlew (steel/dobro player)
[Website]
[MySpace Page]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Dina Blade and the Steve Marx Trio, with
Eddie Creed (piano), Ned Smith (drums) and Steve Marx (bass)
($5 cover)
- Thu Feb 5
-
7pm - Ziggurat Quartet, with Bill Anschell (piano), Eric Barber
(saxophones), Doug Miller (bass), Byron Vannoy (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Jeni Wren
[Website],
with Michael Owcharuk (keys), Kevin McCarthy (bass) and
Adam Kessler (drums)
($6 cover)
- Fri Feb 6
-
7pm - Dina Blade Trio, with Hans Brehmer (piano) and Jim Knodle (trumpet)
- "Mood For Love", pre-Valentine's tribute to lyricist Dorothy Fields
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Voodoo Trio, with Andrea Ramirez (vocals/light percussion), Park
Olson (acoustic guitar/vocals), Mike Sievers (piano/vocals)
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Modu, Anyu & Abdu, sounds of West Africa. Modu (vocals/guitar),
Anyu (vocals/percussion) & Abdu (lead guitar)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Feb 7
-
7pm - Manghis Khan
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - The Starlings
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Rooms for Roots Americana Series, with ThorNton Creek
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Feb 10
-
7pm - Ben Fisher
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Eric Elven and Dust Free High, with Eric Elven (vocals/guitar),
Scott Becker (guitar), Doug Pierson (bass) and Thane Michell (drums) -
Going-away party for Eric!
($5 cover)
- Wed Feb 11
-
7pm - Jessica Stenson, with Darin Clendenin (piano)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam hosted by Marti MacEwan, with Darin Clendenin (piano)
and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Feb 12
-
7pm - Elspeth Savani Quintet, with Chris Stover (trombone), Julio
Jauregui (piano), Jeff Norwood (bass), Jeff Busch (percussion) and
Elspeth Savani (vocals/hand percussion)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Amir Beso (guitar), presenting an acoustic blend of Flamenco,
Gypsy, Jazz and traditional Balkan music
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Fri Feb 13
-
7pm - Susan Carr Ensemble
[Website]
($10 cover, $5 for Susan's voice students)
-
9pm - Far Corner (Come celebrate Dick Valentine's Birthday!)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Menagerie of Extravagance
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Sat Feb 14
-
7pm - Confluence (formerly RiverPeople), with Casey Garland (guitar, vocals)
[Website],
Elaine Skeffington (vocals)
[Website],
Ivan Lee (guitar)
[Website]
and Jerry Fleet (bass, vocals).
Indie/jazz/pop standards and original works from
Casey's 'Riverpeople' collection
($8 cover)
NOTE: Reserved seating is full for this show. See this beginning
of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - International Cabaret Sensation Julie Cascioppo, with Craig Hoyer (piano)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Tue Feb 17
-
7pm - Jump Ensemble
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Axiom
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Wed Feb 18
-
7pm - Cindy Phillips (vocals) and Darin Clendenin (piano)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Fathia Atallah, with the Bruce Barnard Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu Feb 19
-
7pm - Chris Morton Trio
[Website]
featuring Siobhan Brugger
[Website],
two-time soloist
winner at the Lionel Hampton Jazz festival and the 2008 Seattle-Kobe
Sister City Jazz Competition winner!
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Kevin McCarthy Quartet
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Fri Feb 20
-
7pm - MJ Bishop Tour Sendoff Show!
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Aria Prame (vocals), with Josh Rawlings (piano), Nate Omdal (bass)
and Jeremy Jones (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - JL Stiles
[Website]
[MySpace Page]
($5 cover)
- Sat Feb 21
-
7pm - The Hayburners
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Wally Schnalle CD Release Show
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Wally Schnalle CD Release Show
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Tue Feb 24
-
7pm - Jason Parker Quartet
[Website]
-
9pm - Eric Apoe
[Website]
and Reggie Garrett
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Wed Feb 25
-
7pm - Dave Anderson Quartet, with Dave Anderson (saxes),
Chuck Kistler (bass), John Hansen (piano) and Adam Kessler (drums)
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Katy Bourne, with Randy Halberstadt (piano)
($5 cover)
- Thu Feb 26
-
7pm - Secondhand Sunday, with Brian Straub (guitar/vocals/writing), Tom
Humphreys (guitar/vocals/writing), Chris Quirk (drums), Gar Hooker
(bass) and Paul Hutzler (lap steel)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Moraine, with Dennis Rea (guitar), Alicia Allen (violin),
Stephen Thomas Cavit (drums), Ruth Davidson (cello) and
Kevin Millard (bass, Warr guitar)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Fri Feb 27
-
7pm - Sunship
[Website]
-
9pm - Speak, with Aaron Otheim (piano), Andrew Swanson (sax), Chris
Icasiano (drums), Cuong Vu (trumpet) and Luke Bergman (bass). With
special guest guitarist Alex Pinto, winner of the third place prize at
the 2008 Gibson Montreux Jazz Guitar Competition
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Passarim
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Sat Feb 28
-
7pm - Tom Baker Quartet
[Website]
-
9pm - Lisa Marshall and the Dirty Girls
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
March 2009
- Tue Mar 3
-
7pm - Ronin Trio, featuring Kenny Mandell (sax), Don Berman (drums) and
Nate Omdal (bass)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Bob & Sheldon
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Mar 4
-
7pm - Darin Clendenin (piano) and Clipper Anderson (bass)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Billy Brandt, with Darin Clendenin (piano) and
Clipper Anderson (bass)
($5 cover)
- Thu Mar 5
-
7pm - TBA
-
9pm - Nate Eklund Group CD Release, with Nathan Eklund
(trumpet/flugelhorn), Mark Taylor (saxophones), Dawn Clement (piano),
Chris Symer (bass), Byron Vannoy (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Fri Mar 6
-
7pm - Elizabeth Carpenter Trio
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Steve Wacker (vocals, guitar)
[Website]
with guest Bob Knetzger (pedal steel, dobro)
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Leif Totusek solo show!
[Website]
- Sat Mar 7
-
7pm - Kevin Jones and Cam Nichols - Solid guitar duo with powerful
harmony vocals
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Room For Roots Americana Series, featuring Colin Spring, hosted by
Nancy K. Dillon
[Website]
-
11pm - Jeff Busch Quintet, with Hans Teuber (sax), Julio Jauregui
(piano), Michael Barnett (bass) and Jeff Busch (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Tue Mar 10
-
7pm - Victor Noriega solo piano show!
[Website]
-
9pm - Nate Omdal Quintet, project debut featuring Jim Knodle (trumpet),
Art Brown (alto sax), Mike Dodge (tenor sax), Cody Rahn (drums) and Nate
Omdal (bass) - Come celebrate Nate's birthday!
($7 cover)
- Wed Mar 11
-
7pm - Stealth Session!
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Marti MacEwan, with Joe Casalini (bass),
Bob Merrihew (drums) and Darin Clendenin (piano)
($5 cover)
- Thu Mar 12
-
7pm - Stealth Session!
-
9pm - Ksenia Popova (soprano), with Brandon Peck (piano) and
special guest Rachel Finley
[Website]
($6 cover)
- Fri Mar 13
-
7pm - Steve Alboucq Quartet, with Steve Alboucq (trumpet), Matt Page
(drums), Chris Morton (piano) and Nathan Parker (bass)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Lora Chiorah & Leif Totusek
[Website]
- "Mbira & Guitar"
music of Zimbabwe
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Matt Price
[Website]
and Scott Katz
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Mar 14
-
7pm - Peter Spencer (guitar/vocals) and Dave Bristow (piano) - CD
Release with acoustic blues "guitar wizard" (Victory News)
($5 cover, $15 with CD)
-
9pm - Marti MacEwan, with Joe Casalini (bass), Charlie Hiestand (piano)
and Adam Kessler (drums)
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Gryphon
[Website]
- Tue Mar 17
-
7pm - PK & What Army?, with Paul Kemmish (bass), Brian Kent (sax), and
Olli Klomp (drums), joined by guests Jim Knodle (trumpet) and Amy Denio
(clarinet)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Same as 7pm, with even more musicians sitting in - Come celebrate
PK's birthday! (NO cover)
- Wed Mar 18
-
7pm - Jeni Wren (vocals)
[Website],
with Gregg Belisle (guitar), Mark Bullis (bass) and Lionel Kramer (drums)
($6 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Katy Bourne, with Randy Halberstadt (piano)
($5 cover)
- Thu Mar 19
-
7pm - Lionel Kramer & Friends, with Bud Schultz (piano/vibes/melodica),
Bob Antolin (saxes/guitar), Makini (vocals), Cheetah (congas),
Mark Bullis (bass) and Lionel Kramer (drums)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - FLEX 4, with Dan Blunck (woodwinds/etc), David Haney (piano), Dan
O'Brien (bass) and Ken Paine (drums) - Original compositions and
irreverent improvisations...
($8 cover)
- Fri Mar 20
-
7pm - Andrew Oliver Kora Band, with Kane Mathis (kora/guitar),
Andrew Oliver (piano/keyboard), Chad McCullough (trumpet), Eric Gruber
(bass), Mark DiFlorio (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Crown Hill Invention, with Tom Watson (acoustic guitar/vocals),
Mike Sievers (piano/keyboard/acoustic guitar/vocals) and John Isenhart
(acoustic fretless bass)
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Chemical Clock, UW jazz combo, with Cameron Sharif
(keyboard/piano), Ray Larsen (trumpet), Mark Hunter (bass) and Evan
Woodle (percussion/drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Mar 21
-
7pm - and how! Quintet
[Website]
-
9pm - Ben Darwish Trio, with Ben Darwish (piano), Eric Gruber (bass) and
Jason Palmer (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Sambatuque, with Jeff Busch (drums), Mikaela Romero (vocals), Tim
Carey (bass), Alex Chadsey (keys), and Denny Stern (congas & percussion)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Tue Mar 24
-
7pm - Jump Ensemble
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - David Arteaga, with Randy Halberstadt (piano), Doug Miller (bass)
and Steve Korn (drums)
($8 cover)
- Wed Mar 25
-
7pm - David Maloney (of Reilly and Maloney) solo show!
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Cara Francis, with the Dan Sales Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu Mar 26
-
7pm - Ambience, with Leah Natale (vocals), George Stone, Chris Busa and
Burt Boice (bass)
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
9pm - Jeremy Udden's Plainville, with Jeremy Udden (alto/soprano sax),
Victor Noriega (keys), Will Graefe (guitar) and Sean Hutchinson (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Fri Mar 27
-
7pm - Margo Murphy CD Release, with guitarists John Miller and Ron
Peters
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Tony Grasso Saxophone? Quartet!
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Nikki & Kiko, with Nikki DeCaires (vocals), Kiko Freitas (guitar)
and guests
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Sat Mar 28
-
7pm - Momentum ($7 cover)
[Website]
-
9pm - BAM!, with Beth Fleenor (bass clarinet), Amy Denio
(reeds/accordion), Michael Owcharuk (keyboards)
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
(NO cover)
- Tue Mar 31
-
7pm - Dorothy Rodes, with Dawn Clement (piano) ($8 cover)
-
9pm - Neil Welch
[Website]
April 2009
- Wed Apr 1
-
7pm - Blue Lamas & Jazz Against the Machine - Kenny Mandell jazz workshop performance
(NO cover!)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Julie Cascioppo, with the Bruce Barnard Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu Apr 2
-
7pm - All 4 Blues & New Trixx - Kenny Mandell jazz
workshop performance (NO cover!)
-
9pm - Stay Tuned, with Alan Ehrlich (banjo/guitar), Mary Sackmann
(acoustic bass), Terry O'Brien (mandolin/guitar) and Pete Goodall
(guitar/mandolin)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Fri Apr 3
-
7pm - Impressions Guitar Duo, with Wayne Bliss and Frank Seeberger
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Billy Brandt (vocals), with Hans Brehmer (piano),
Chris Smith (guitar), Brad Boal (drums) and Geoff Cooke (bass)
($8 cover)
-
11pm - S!ide Panther!, with Juan DeShawn (guitar/vocals), Cambajamba
(jug/banjo), Justin Case (washboard/riddims) and Avey Normal
(vocals/kazoo)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Apr 4
-
7pm - The Anomalous Quintet, with Jason Newsom (guitar), Michael York
(tenor sax), Daniel Covrett (baritone sax), Arcellus Sykes (bass) and
Ronnie LaGrone (drums)
[Website]
($8 cover/$4 kids)
-
9pm - Rooms for Roots Series!, with Nancy K. Dillon
[Website]
and Ian Lang
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - The Starlings - Joy Mills and Tom Parker
(vocals/guitar/banjo/harmonica/mandolin), with Aimee Zoe Tubbs (drums)
and Jack Quick (bass)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Apr 7
-
7pm - David Guilbault
[Website],
Kate Graves
[Website]
and Sean Bendickson
[Website]
- Singer-songwriters in-the-round ($5 cover)
-
9pm - Jovino Santos Neto Trio, with Jovino Santos Neto (keys) Tim Carey
(bass) and Jeff Busch (drums)
[Website]
($12 cover/$10 students)
- Wed Apr 8
-
7pm - Gary Fukushima (piano), with Eric Eagle (drums),
Geoff Harper (bass) and special guests.
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, hosted by Marti MacEwan, featuring
Penelope Donado, Cara Francis and Susan Robinson. Accompanied by
Darin Clendenin (piano), Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Apr 9
-
7pm - Ethan Thomas Quartet, with Ethan Thomas (saxophone), Michael
Owcharuk (piano), Mike Catts (bass) and Lynn Roberson (drums) ($6 cover)
-
9pm - Red Dress
($7 cover)
NOTE: Reserved seating is full for this show. See the beginning
of this document for details of our reservation policy.
- Fri Apr 10
-
7pm - Tom Boros
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Red Dress
($7 cover)
NOTE: Reserved seating is full for this show. See the beginning
of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
11pm - Peter Schmeeckle Quintet, with Neil Welch (tenor sax), R. Scott
Morning (trumpet), Josh Hou (piano), Andy Short (bass) and Peter
Schmeeckle (drums)
($7 cover)
- Sat Apr 11
-
7pm - The Overton Berry Trio, with Overton Berry (piano), Rick Spano (drums)
and Jeff Davies (bass). Tonight's shows mark the Trio's first concert for the
year 2009. The performances will feature guest artists Shirley Smith-Moore,
vocalist, for the 7pm show, and Grace Holden, vocalist, for the 9pm show.
[Website]
($15 cover)
NOTE: Reserved seating is full for this show. See the beginning
of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - The Overton Berry Trio's second show.
[Website]
($15 cover)
NOTE: Reserved seating is full for this show. See the beginning
of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
11pm - Tim Kennedy Trio, with Tim Kennedy (piano), Ev Stern (bass) and
Claudio Rochat-Felix (drums) ($5 cover)
- Tue Apr 14
-
7pm - Tone Bent, with Bill Horvitz and Robin Eschner (both on guitars
and vocals) - CD Release show
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Datura Quintet, with Scott Macpherson (saxophones/effects),
Brennan Carter (trumpet/effects), Elliot Gray (piano/keyboard/effects),
Leah Pogwizd (bass) and Aaron Voros (drums/percussion)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Apr 15
-
7pm - Third Hemisphere, with Cynthia Mullis (saxophones), Ben
Verdier(piano), Dean Schmidt (bass), and Steve Korn (drums) - Brazilian,
Afro-Cuban and North American jazz in a unique exploration of music from
the Northern and Southern Hemispheres
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Katie King, with the Dan Sales Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu Apr 16
-
7pm - Susan Robinson (vocals), with Darin Clendenin (piano),
Clipper Anderson (bass) and Mark Ivester (drums)
($6 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Daniel Adams
[Website]
and Dan Kamas
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Fri Apr 17
-
7pm - Eric Miller Trio, with Eric Miller (guitar/vocals),
Sabu (bass) and Mrs. Miller (vocals). Special guests include
Mike & Anna Lisa Notter
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Tim Lerch
[Website]
and John Stowell
[Website]
($10 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
11pm - Sam Friend with Cinnamon On It
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Apr 18
-
7pm - Nick Allison Trio, featuring Katie Walter
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Victor Noriega Trio+2
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Pontius Pilots, with Victor Noriega (piano) and
e.R.Don (MPC/midi sequencing/sampler)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sun Apr 19
-
6pm - Tom Baker Quartet CD Release Party
[Website]
($10 cover INCLUDES CD, $5 kids)
-
8pm - Tom Baker Quartet CD Release Party
[Website]
($10 cover INCLUDES CD, $5 kids)
- Tue Apr 21
-
7pm - Clay Giberson Trio, with Clay Giberson (piano), David Ambrosio
(bass) and Matt Garrity (drums)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Rainy City Jazz Band, with Mike Fernandes (drums),
Eric Kehoe (trombone), Tom Buffington (sax), Dave Fisher (sax),
Thomas Stratmann (sax), Kimball Conant (guitar), Patric McDanel (bass),
Sean McGee (trumpet) and Annie Eastwood (vocals/percussion)
[Website]
- Wed Apr 22
-
7pm - University Prep Combo Night!
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Marti MacEwan, with Darin Clendenin (piano),
Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Apr 23
-
7pm - Dan Czaran (cabaret/jazz vocalist), with Karin Kajita (piano),
Kevin McCarthy (bass) and Larry Bergman (drums) ($5 cover)
-
9pm - Danny Godinez solo guitar
[Website]
($6 cover)
- Fri Apr 24
-
We are a Ballard Jazz Walk venue tonight! See the
Ballard Jazzwalk Website
for details. NOTE: We are not taking reservations for tonight's shows.
-
6:30pm - Operation ID, featuring Ivan Arteaga (sax), Jared Borkowski (guitar),
David Balatero (bass) and Evan Woodle (drums)
-
8pm - Mark Taylor Quartet
-
10:30pm - Hans Teuber Trio
- Sat Apr 25
-
7pm - Susan Carr Ensemble
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Hejira
[Website]
- Recent LIVE WEBCAST from Sedona, Arizona:
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Closed (Private party)
NOTE: Jim Knodle and the Distract Band are moving their regular
monthly gig to Gallery 1412 for April 25 only. Look for their return
to Egan's on May 30!
- Tue Apr 28
-
7pm - Dustin Darnold CD Release - unique blend of Americana and
indie-Folk
[Website].
Steve Spalding will open for Dustin
(NO cover!)
-
9pm - Steve Cheseborough CD Release - Fetch It! (named for a Ma Rainey
lyric) - 1920s-30s-style blues
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Apr 29
-
7pm - Identity Crisis, with Jean Mishler (vocals), Charlie Hiestand (piano),
Nate Parker (bass), Brian Kent (sax) and Jamael Nance (drums).
This will be a concert featuring new material/originals and covers along
with selections off their CD and favorite standards.
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Cara Francis, with Eric Verlinde (piano),
Joe Casalini (bass) and Ed Littlefield (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Apr 30
-
7pm - GTZ ($5 cover)
-
9pm - Natasha Castilloux (vocals) with Eric Verlinde (piano) and
Chuck Kistler (bass)
($8 cover)
May 2009
- Fri May 1
-
7pm - Wonderland Quartet, with Ron Howell (saxes), Gary Barnes (bass),
Sheldon White (drums) and Steve Tanimoto (piano) (Donations accepted
for Egan's Music Support Fund and Food Lifeline)
-
9pm - Clave Gringa, with Ann-ita Reynolds (piano/vocals),
Daniel Barry (cornet/bone/etc), Dan O'Brien (bass), Marty Tuttle (drums),
Larry Barrileau (percussion) - Ann-ita's birthday party!
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Joey Farr and the Fuggins Wheat Band
[Website]
- Sat May 2
-
7pm - Ginny Snowe and John Miller
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Room for Roots Americana Series! Sara Petite
[Website],
hosted by Thornton Bowman
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Hans Teuber Trio
- Tue May 5
-
7pm - Gavrielle Salzberg and Tommy Simmons
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Julie Cascioppo, with Hans Brehmer (piano)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed May 6
-
7pm - The Ebenezer Zion AME Praise and Worship Team, featuring
vocalists Jenell Mullin, Natacia Vanison, Elizabeth Velasquez
and Dana Jackson, with Tim Kennedy (piano), Gerald Turner (bass)
and Lenard Jones (drums)
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, hosted by Penelope Donado, featuring Chip Parker,
Rosemary Sweeney and Randall O'Dowd. Accompanied by Darin Clendenin (piano),
Jon Hamar (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu May 7
-
7pm - Mad Buffalo, with Randy Riviere (songwriter/guitars/vocals),
Johnny Vernazza (guitars), Dave Harmonson (pedal/lap steel/guitars),
Morgan Alstot (drums) and Jesse Harmonson (bass)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Amir Beso
[Website]
($6 cover)
- Fri May 8
-
7pm - Lucy's Large Lovefest, with Elise Kloter, Hans Brehmer (piano),
Rick Leppanen (bass), Patty Padden (drums) and backup vocalists
Ruby Garnet and Sapphire Sadie! ($10 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Susan Harper Conspiracy
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Old Earth Party
[Website]
- Sat May 9
-
7pm - Percolations, with Charlie Bommarito (keyboards/percussion),
Chaz Bommarito (drums), Farko Dosumov (bass), Neil Welch (tenor sax)
and Jakael Tristam (guitar)
[Website]
-
9pm - Manghis Khan - CD release!
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - NOTE: The Supa Lowery Bros Band show originally
scheduled for this timeslot has been cancelled
- Tue May 12
-
7pm - Small Jazz Orchestra, with Scott Small (drums) and Sammamish
HS jazz students Hana Shin (piano), Nick Rogstad (trombone) and
Jon Small (bass) ($5 cover)
-
9pm - Ballard Jazz Combo, with Liam Fitzgerald (drums),
Peter Ossewald (piano), Andy Frodsham (bass), Tony Jijina (trumpet),
Morgan Ramsey (trombone), Elliot Ransom (alto sax) and
Kevin Vitz-Wong (tenor sax) ($5 cover)
- Wed May 13
-
7pm - Jessica Stenson, with Darin Clendenin (piano) and Clipper Anderson (bass)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Cyrille Gosselin, with Darin Clendenin (piano)
and Joe Casalini (bass)
($5 cover)
- Thu May 14
-
7pm - Clave Nagila, with Jason Parker (trumpet), Tobi Stone (clarinet),
Brian Bermudez (bari sax), Adrian Witherspoon (trombone), Nate Omdal (bass),
Adam Kessler (drums) and Lalo Bello (percussion)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Kent/Grasso Duo, with Brian Kent and Tony Grasso
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Fri May 15
-
7pm - Vampirates - "death jazz" with Elsa Nilsson (flute),
Mike Owcharuk (piano), Burt Boice (bass) and Cody Rahn (drums) ($7 cover)
-
9pm - Leif Totusek's Freestyle Candela, with Leif Totusek
(composer/guitar/vocals), Mahamid Shiabo (bass/talking drum)
and Branden Harper (trap set)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Peter Schmeeckle Quintet, with Neil Welch (tenor sax), R. Scott
Morning (trumpet), Josh Hou (piano), Andy Short (bass) and Peter
Schmeeckle (drums) ($7 cover)
- Sat May 16
-
7pm - Confluence (formerly RiverPeople), with Casey Garland (guitar, vocals)
[Website],
Elaine Skeffington (vocals)
[Website],
Ivan Lee (guitar)
[Website]
and Jerry Fleet (bass, vocals).
Indie/jazz/pop standards and original works from
Casey's 'Riverpeople' collection.
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Julia Massey, CD Release!
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue May 19
-
7pm - Ron Peters (guitar), Cary Black (bass) and Paul Elliott (violin)
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Tom Collier Trio, with Tom Collier (vibraphone), Chris Lennard (bass)
and Peter Schmeeckle (drums) ($10 cover)
- Wed May 20
-
7pm - Cindy Phillips, with Darin Clendenin (piano)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Marti MacEwan, with Darin Clendenin (piano),
Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu May 21
-
7pm - Jennifer Derrick Adams, with Darin Clendenin (piano) and
Clipper Anderson (bass)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Anne Weiss
[Website],
with Sarah Allen Pella and Radio Antionette
($7 cover)
- Fri May 22
-
7pm - Conrad Tovar
($10 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Decateur Buff, with John Wies (guitar/vocals), Tim Romain (bass),
Mike Young (drums/vocals) and Sandra Golightly (flute/vocals)
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Sat May 23
-
7pm - ThorNton Creek
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - The Seattle Voices - Elnah Jordan, Reggie Goings and Katie King,
with Randy Halberstadt (piano) ($10 cover)
- Tue May 26
-
6pm - Gregg Robinson student showcase
-
7pm - Jump Ensemble
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Moseyhorse - Jeff Gutierrez (tenor sax), Jeff Libman (guitar),
John Chapman (bass) and Shaun Lowecki (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed May 27
-
7pm - Cassandra Robertson
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Cara Francis, with the Dan Sales Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu May 28
-
7pm - Loose Digits, with Jim Marsh, Matt Herron, Mike Canney, Gregg Maas,
Eli West
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Jacob Stickney Quartet, with Jacob Stickney (tenor sax/fx),
Mack Grout (keys), Devin Lowe (bass) and Adam Kessler (drums)
[Website]
($8 cover/$5 students)
- Fri May 29
-
7pm - Grupo Amoroso
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Angela Reed Trio, with Cody Rahn (drum), Dave Trump (bass),
and Angela Reed (acoustic guitar/vocals)
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Sat May 30
-
7pm - Blue Moon Daughter
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Merrill ($7 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
(NO cover!)
June 2009
- Tue Jun 2
-
7pm - David Arteaga, with Randy Halberstadt (piano) ($7 cover)
-
9pm - Chemical Clock
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Jun 3
-
7pm - Casey Pinckney (harp/piano) and Cyrille Gosselin (guitar)
[Website]
($8 cover/$5 students)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, hosted by Katy Bourne, featuring Oghale, Elise Kloter and
Barbara Malloy. Accompanied by Darin Clendenin (piano), Joe Casalini (bass)
and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Jun 4
-
7pm - Kate Graves
[Website],
Sarah Sample
[Website]
and Paul Jacobsen
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
9pm - Michael Owcharuk Trio
[Website]
($6 cover)
- Fri Jun 5
-
7pm - Smokin' Hotties, with Hugh Sutton (piano/vocals), Jen Trujillo (vocals)
and Joseph Mascorella (drums/vocals)
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
9pm - R.I.S.E., genre-bending, acoustic musical collective from Atlanta,
with Leah and Chloe Smith
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Jun 6
-
7pm - Katy Bourne Trio, with Randy Halberstadt (piano),
Doug Miller (bass) and Steve Korn (drums) - Come celebrate Katy's
Birthday!
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Garrett & Westcott, with Reggie Garrett (vocals/guitar) and Gary
Westcott (guitar/banjo/mandolin/slide steel guitar) - Room for Roots
Americana Series, hosted by Nancy K. Dillon
[Website]
-
11pm - Andi Francoeur
[Website]
and Dan Torok
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Jun 9
-
7pm - Alexis Maurer
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Carrie Wicks, with Bill Anschell (piano) and Phil Sparks (bass)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Wed Jun 10
-
7pm - NOTE: Tonight's scheduled Michele Khazak/Lalo Bello
performance has been postponed
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Penelope Donado, with Darin Clendenin (piano),
Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Jun 11
-
7pm - Eva Tree
[Website],
with special guests Bill Dickerson
[Website],
Larry Murante
[Website],
Nancy K. Dillon
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Andy Shaw Ensemble
[Website]
($15 cover)
- Fri Jun 12
-
7pm - Alma Villegas
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Gravity, with Art Brown (saxophone), Stuart Macdonald (saxophone),
Tim Kennedy (piano), Ian Sheridan (bass) and Claudio Rochat-Felix (drums)
($7 cover)
- Sat Jun 13
-
7pm - Matt Price, Brian Butler and Holly Figueroa O'Reilly ($10 cover)
-
9pm - Ambience
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
11pm - Sonny Clark Memorial Sextet, with Geoff Harper (bass), Andy Roth (drums),
Zubin Hensler (trumpet),
Steve Moore (trombone), Craig Flory (sax) and Wayne Horvitz (piano)
- the music of Sonny Clark, Bud Powell, Lennie Tristano, Carl Perkins,
Thelonious Monk and more!
($8 cover)
- Tue Jun 16
-
7pm - Wyatt Palmer Group, with Wyatt Palmer (tenor sax), Logan Strosahl
(alto sax), Zach Para (drums), Gus Carns (piano), Nolan Woodle (bass),
and special guest John Cheadle
($10 cover/$5 students)
-
9pm - Tim Lienhard Quintet, with Tim Lienhard (trombone), John Cheadle
(alto sax), Gus Carns (piano), Luke Bergman (bass) and Zach Para (drums)
- CD release!
($10 cover/$7 students)
- Wed Jun 17
-
7pm - Nathan Hale Jazz Choir
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam hosted by Cyrille Gosselin, with Michael Owcharuk (piano),
Joe Casalini (bass) and Bob Merryhew (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Jun 18
-
7pm - Isabella du Graf (vocals), with Josh Rawlings (piano) and
Evan Flory-Barnes (bass)
($10 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Ellen Marx (vocals), with Steve Marx (bass), Paul Sawyer (guitar)
and Ned Smith (drums)
($8 cover)
- Fri Jun 19
-
7pm - Gale DuBrow, with Hans Brehmer (piano)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Andrew Oliver
[Website]
and Kane Mathis
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Sat Jun 20
-
7pm - Robyn Landis
[Website],
with Terry Holder
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Sonny Clark Memorial Sextet, with Geoff Harper (bass), Andy Roth (drums),
Zubin Hensler (trumpet),
Steve Moore (trombone), Craig Flory (sax) and Wayne Horvitz (piano)
- the music of Sonny Clark, Bud Powell, Lennie Tristano, Carl Perkins,
Thelonious Monk and more!
NOTE: This performace is being recorded for KPLU's Jazz Northwest show.
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Supa Lowery Bros Band
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Jun 23
-
7pm - Jump Ensemble
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Jun 24
-
7pm - Songwriter Shootout, with singer-songwriters Sam Russell
[Website],
James Apollo
and DC-based Sean McArdle
[Website]
($4 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Katy Bourne, with Nelda Swiggett ($5 cover)
- Thu Jun 25
-
7pm - Jon Sheckler Group
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Sky Blue Duo, with Nadine Sanders (vocals) and Julian Adamaitis
(piano) - Vintage Jazz Standards and Ballads from the Great American
Songbook
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Fri Jun 26
-
7pm - Jannie & Friends Jazz Band, with Katie Schwarz (piano), Bennett Kling (bass),
Douglas Roach (drums), Jannie Spain (vocals) - featuring American and Chinese
jazz standards
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Chris Stevens' Surf Monkeys, with Mark Dalton (bass), Russ Kammerer (drums),
Brian Kent (sax) and Chris Stevens (guitar/vocals)
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Sat Jun 27
-
7pm - Back Burner, with Karen Story
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Jeff Busch Trio
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
[Website]
(NO cover)
- Tue Jun 30
-
7pm - Erica Sanford, with Victor Noriega (piano), Burt Boice (bass) and
Jeff Busch (drums)
($8 cover/$7 with canned food donation)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Johnny Butler - solo sax and laptop show
[Website]
($8 cover)
July 2009
- Wed Jul 1
-
7pm - New West Guitar Ensemble
[Website]
($10 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, hosted by Oghale, featuring Marti MacEwan,
Billy Brandt and Cheryl McLin. Accompanied by Darin Clendenin (piano),
Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Jul 2
-
7pm - Jennifer Hoyt, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Geoff Cooke (bass)
and Mark Ivester (drums)
($6 cover)
-
9pm - Chip Parker, with Darin Clendenin (piano) Geoff Cooke (bass)
and Mark Ivester (drums)
($5 cover)
- Fri Jul 3
-
7pm - Dorothy Rodes, with Bill Anschell and Jeff Johnson (bass)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Tony Grasso Saxophone? Quartet!
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Sat Jul 4
-
CLOSED - Happy 4th!
- Tue Jul 7
-
7pm - Penelope Donado (vocals), with
John Stowell (guitar)
[Website]
and Jeff Johnson (bass)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Harry Bacharach, with Jacob Stickney (tenor sax)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Jul 8
-
7pm - Band Van Baumgart, with Chris Fagan (sax), Jamie Baumgart (guitar), Jon Hamar (bass)
and Phil Parisot (drums)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Cara Francis,
with Dan Sales (guitar), Steve Marx (bass) and Bob Merrihew (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Jul 9
-
7pm - Clave Nagila, with Jason Parker (trumpet), Tobi Stone (clarinet),
Adrian Witherspoon (trombone), Brian Bermudez (bari sax), Nate Omdal (bass),
Adam Kessler (drums) and Lalo Bello (percussion)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Black Math Quartet, with Brian Heaney (guitar), Liam O'Connor (drums),
Tony Sodano (bass) and Matt Reid (trumpet)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Fri Jul 10
-
7pm - Roxy Coss Quartet, with Roxy Coss (tenor sax), John Hansen
(piano), Evan Flory-Barnes (bass) and Phil Parisot (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Steve Alboucq Quartet, with Steve Alboucq (trumpet), Chris Morton (piano),
Nathan Parker (double bass), Matt Page (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Martin Murray Band, with Martin Murray (acoustic guitar/vocals),
Jeremy Pridgeon (electric guitar), Daniel Murray (bass) and Emilio Garcia (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Jul 11
-
7pm - Kim Rushing Quartet, with Kim Rushing (vocals), Darin Clendenin (piano),
Robert Rushing (drums) and John Hamar (bass)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Tim Lerch (guitar, vocals) with Kevin McCarthy (bass)
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Tue Jul 14
-
7pm - Jazz Ambassadors, with Chris Copland (drums), Amber Navran (alto sax),
Brent Generous (guitar) and Ricky Bakken (bass) ($6 cover)
-
9pm - Jessie Sawyers (tap), with Tim Kennedy (piano) and
Claudio Rochat-Felix (drums),
and special guest Mark Mendonca (tap) - A feel-good evening of
music and dance with rhythm that makes you move!
($7 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
- Wed Jul 15
-
7pm - CozMotion, with Michael Cosgrove (guitar), Larry Messer (guitar),
Jon Hamar (bass) and Lars Larsen (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal jam, hosted by Kim Rushing, with
Paul Sawyer (guitar), Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Jul 16
-
7pm - Inga Swearingen, with Jeff Miley (guitar), Dylan Johnson (bass)
and Britta Swearingen (vocals and percussion). Inga performs regularly
on A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Beckley/O'Donnell Group, with Ryan Beckley (guitar),
Brendan O'Donnell (guitar),
Nate Omdal (bass), Zach Para (drums) and Zubin Hensler (trumpet)
($5 cover)
- Fri Jul 17
-
7pm - Douglas Detrick Quintet, with Douglas Detrick (trumpet/flugelhorn/composition),
Hashem Assadullahi (alto sax), Justin Morell (guitar), Josh Tower (bass)
and Ryan Biesack (drums) - CD Release!
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Kevin Jones Trio, with Kevin Jones (guitar/vocals), Greg Hendrickson (bass/vocals)
and Doyle Wood (mandolin)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Dion Roy and Petermere - South African born singer/songwriter from NYC
[Website]
(No cover!)
- Sat Jul 18
-
7pm - Tina Richerson Trio, with Tina Richerson (saxophones), Geoff Harper (bass)
and Jeremy Jones (Drums)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Jessica Lurie Ensemble, with Jessica Lurie (sax/vocals), Joe Doria (piano),
Andy Coe (guitar) and Greg Campbell (drums)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Valerie Joyce
[Website]
and Josh Rawlings
[Website],
with Evan Flory-Barnes (bass) and Adam Kessler (drums)
- Original compositions by Valerie and Josh, plus not-so-standard material by musicians such
as Wayne Shorter, Jobim and local piano legend Jerome Gray, for an evening of chilled out jazz
for your hot summer nights!
($10 cover)
- Sun Jul 19
-
NOTE: Today's scheduled shows have been postponed until a
later date
-
Daddy was a Driver
[Website]
and Earl & the Losers
[Website],
with Maurizio Guidoni (guitar/vocals),
Enrico Soverini (drums), Gabriele Balducci (bass/vocals) and Marco Gisfredi (guitar)
- "Spaghetti Roots" touring band from Bologna (Italy)
- Tue Jul 21
-
7pm - ThorNton Creek -
136th anniversary of Jesse James's first train robbery. Whatever you
normally do to celebrate JJFTR Day, we'd like you to do it with us.
Dress like an outlaw! Wear a big hat! Listen for clues to Aug 15 prize
package!
[Website]
[MySpace Page]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Sage Redman - Up-and-coming 16 year old singer-songwriter!
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Jul 22
-
7pm - Vocalists Tammy Burdett and Alyse Rhys, with Karin Kajita (piano),
Mark Bullis (bass) and Reade Whitwell (drums)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Marti MacEwan, with Darin Clendenin (piano),
Mark Bullis (bass) and Ray Price (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Jul 23
-
7pm - Susan Robinson, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Clipper Anderson (bass)
and Mark Ivester (drums)
($7 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Jonathon Sheckler Group
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Fri Jul 24
-
7pm - Ala Carte, with vocalists Julie Olson, Pat Johnston and Dee Brown.
Backed by Reuel Lubag (piano), Matt Page (drums) and Burt Boice (bass)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Randall O'Dowd, with Karin Kajita (piano), Mark Bullis (bass)
and Robert Rushing (drums)
($8 cover)
- Sat Jul 25
-
7pm - Nick Allison Trio, featuring Katie Walter, with Cary Black (bass)
and Chris Monroe (drums)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Moraine, with Dennis Rea (guitar), Alicia Allen (violin),
Stephen Cavit (drums), Ruth Davidson (cello) and Kevin Millard (bass/baliset)
- Expansive original repertoire spans avant-rock, modern jazz,
deconstructed Chinese traditional music, and more!
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
[Website]
(No cover!)
- Tue Jul 28
-
7pm - JL Stiles
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Byron Vannoy Trio, with Byron Vannoy (drums), Jon Solo (piano)
and Geoff Harper (bass)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Jul 29
-
7pm - Romney Getty Duo, with Romney Getty and Craig Smith
($5 cover)
[Website]
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Leah Stillwell, with the Dan Sales Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu Jul 30
-
7pm - Eve Selis, with Marc Twang (guitar), "Cactus" Jim Soldi (guitar),
Larry Grano (drums), Rick Nash (bass) and Sharon Whyte (keys/accordian)
- San Diego Music Awards Best Country or Americana Artist.
[Website]
[MySpace Page]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Portland:Stripped, with Russell Stafford
[Website],
Jon Davidson
[Website]
and Chris Merrill
[Website]
- Summer tour of Portland's best rock band front men performing
together and unplugged! ($7 cover)
- Fri Jul 31
-
7pm - Molly Venter - Austin-based singer-songwriter
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - The Starlings
[Website],
with special guest Sarah Burgess
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - FLEX 4, with Dan Blunck (woodwinds), David Haney (piano),
Dan O'Brien (bass)
and Ken Paine (drums) - Stretching the limits of composed and improvised music
($5 cover)
August 2009
- Sat Aug 1
-
7pm - Jazz Connection, with Jyl Leininger (vocals), Katie Renee (piano), Jerry Simon (tenor sax), Edgar Steinitz (alto sax/clarinet), Chris Leininger (bass/guitar), Sandy Walker (drums)
($5 contribution to Egan's Music Support Fund)
-
9pm - Strange Jerome, Room for Roots Series
[Playbill],
hosted by Nancy K Dillon - edgy, eclectic roots rock, with Sherri Jerome (vocals/guitar/mandolin), Michael Beckworth (vocals/guitar), Andrew Hare (bass) and Moses Gershbein (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Bryan Smith Quartet, with Bryan Smith (saxophone), Chris Icasiano (drums), Jared Brokowski (guitar) and Rich Pellegrin (keyboard)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Aug 4
-
7pm - Captain Swow, with Brennan Carter (trumpet/effects), Elliot Gray (piano/keyboard/effects) and Ehssan Karimi (drums) - groove-ambient jazz
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Round Two, with Tyler Kion (saxes), Raymond Larsen (trumpet), Richard Pellegrin (keys), Jessica Kion (bass), Dana Hench (trombone), Daniel O'Neil (drums/percussion) - Tues night fusion and funk!
($7 cover)
- Wed Aug 5
-
7pm - Clave Gringa, with Ann-ita Reynolds(piano/vocals), Daniel Barry (cornet/bone/etc), Dan O'Brien (bass), Pedro Vargas (drums), Edsson Otero (percussion)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, hosted by Lindsay Nichols, featuring Lisa Petion, Mercedes Nicole and Shiri Zorn.
With Hans Bremer (piano), Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Aug 6
-
7pm - Damon Zick and Friends, with Damon Zick (saxophone), Chris Stover (trombone), Chris Symer (bass), Dawn Clement (piano) and Eric Eagle (drums)
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Crown Hill Invention, with Tom Watson (vocals/guitar), Mike Sievers (vocals/piano/guitar) and John Isenhart (bass)
($5 cover)
- Fri Aug 7
-
7pm - Momentum Jazz Quartet, with Mikel Rollins (sax/flute/percussion), Gregg Robinson (keyboards), Sylvia Rollins (electric bass) and Mark Jelsing (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Shoemaker Brothers, with Samuel Shoemaker (violin/vocals), Nathanael Shoemaker (cello/vocals), Daniel Shoemaker (viola/vocals) and Gabriel Shoemaker (violin/vocals)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Paul Rucker and Hans Teuber
($10 cover)
- Sat Aug 8
-
7pm - Overton Berry Trio, with special guest Grace Holden
[Website]
($15 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Ann Vriend - "Edmonton's own piano pop laureate of emotional conflict"
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Ethan Thomas Quartet, with Ethan Thomas (saxophone), Mike Owcharuk (piano), Mike Catts (bass) and Lynn Roberson (drums)
($5 cover)
- Tue Aug 11
-
7pm - Steve Smith and Chris Sanders - Original and traditional acoustic music for mandolin, mandola, guitar and vocals
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Mark Zaleski Band, with special guest Isabella Du Graf - Mark Zaleski (alto/sop sax), Jon Bean (tenor sax), Glenn Zaleski (piano), Alex Brown (piano), Will Graefe (guitar), Will Slater (bass) and Tyson Stubelek (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Wed Aug 12
-
7pm - Jessica Stenson, with Darin Clendenin (piano) and Clipper Anderson (bass)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Marti MacEwan, with the Dan Sales Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu Aug 13
-
7pm - Ideal Bread West, featuring the music of Steve Lacy, with Josh Sinton (baritone sax), Tom Varner (french horn), Geoff Harper (bass) and Paul Kikuchi (drums) - Named one of the "Best Debuts of 2008" by the Village Voice's Critics' Poll and one of the "Best Tribute CD's of 2008" by All About Jazz-New York
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Dan Czaran, with Karin Kajita (piano), Kevin McCarthy (bass) and Larry Bergman (drums)
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Fri Aug 14
-
7pm - Pat Donohue
[Website]
[Website],
with Tamara Lewis
[Website]
opening - Pairie Home Companion's Grammy-winning acoustic guitarist! Guitar legend Chet Atkins once said, "Pat Donohue is one of the greatest finger pickers in the world today."
($15 cover)
-
9pm - The Side Project:
Suzie Bradford (vocals/piano) and
Ben Bradford (bass/synth/vocals)
[Website]
($5 cover)
NOTE: Eva Tree's performance that was listed here is being
rescheduled for a later date.
-
11pm - Stick Trio, with Jacob Stickney (tenor sax), Evan Flory-Barnes (bass), Jeremy Jones (drums)
[Website]
(NO cover - tip hat)
- Sat Aug 15
-
7pm - ThorNton Creek
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Sunship, with Brian Heaney (guitar), Michael Monhart(sax), Stuart Dempster (trombone), Andrew Luthringer (bass) and David Revelli (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Michael Owcharuk Trio, with Cody Rahn (drums), Michael Catts (bass) and Mike Owcharuk (piano)
[Website]
(NO cover)
- Tue Aug 18
-
7pm - Jump Ensemble, with Gregg Robinson (piano), Marty Hasegawa (bass) and Mark Filler (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Rochelle House, with D'Vonne Lewis (drums), Geoff Harper (bass) and
Darrius Willrich (piano)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Wed Aug 19
-
7pm - Eli Meisner Trio, with Xavier McHugh (drums), Nathan Parker (bass) and Eli Meisner (guitar)
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Cara Francis, with the Dan Sales Trio
($5 cover)
- Thu Aug 20
-
7pm - JC and his BFF's, with John Cheadle (sax), Colin Pulkrabek
(trombone), Zach Para (drums), Gus Carns (piano) and Birch Periera (bass)
($10 cover - $5 students)
-
9pm - Brian Heaney Group, with Brian Heaney (guitar), Greg Campell (drums), Bill Jones (trumpet), and John Seman (bass)
($5 cover)
- Fri Aug 21
-
7pm - Karin Blaine - solo performance, with a special guest!
($12 cover)
NOTE: We are reserving every seat in the house for this show.
Make a reservation if you want to see Karin!
UPDATE: This show is now totally full. Thank you!!
-
9pm - Zazou
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Nikki & Kiko - Jazz and Bossa Nova quartet featuring
Nikki DeCaires (vocals) and Kiko Freitas (guitar)
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Sat Aug 22
-
7pm - Manghis Khan, with Yaw Amponsah (West African Ashanti drums/djembe), Tony Grasso (trumpet), Viren Kamdar (cajon/congas) and Tim Carey (bass)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Jess Klein - Austin based singer-songwriter
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
[Website]
(NO cover!)
- Tue Aug 25
-
7pm - Trevor Larkin
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Slant Quartet, with Devon Yesberger (piano), Max Graydon (drums), Xavier del Castillo (tenor sax) and Marina Christopher (bass)
($5 cover)
- Wed Aug 26
-
7pm - #it quartet, with Max Williams (guitar), Corey Dansereau (trumpet), Nolan Woodle (bass) and Max Holmberg (drums)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Marti MacEwan, with Charlie Hiestand (piano),
Joe Casalini (bass) and Jamael Nance (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Aug 27
-
7pm - KLK Band, with Kevin Kilmartin (guitar), Travis Hartnett (guitar), Bob Congleton (bass), Grant Steele (drums) and Brian McCulley (keyboards), with Jacob Stickney (tenor sax)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Oghale, with Darin Clendenin
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Fri Aug 28
-
7pm - Confluence (formerly RiverPeople), with Casey Garland (guitar, vocals), Elaine Skeffington (vocals), Ivan Lee (guitar) and Jerry Fleet (bass, vocals) - Indie/jazz/pop standards and original works from Casey's 'Riverpeople' collection
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Katy Bourne, with Randy Halberstadt (piano), Doug Miller (bass) and Steve Korn (drums)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Peter Schmeeckle Quintet, with Peter Schmeeckle (drums), Andy Short (bass), R. Scott Morning (trumpet), Aaron Jenkins (tenor sax) and Rich Pellegrin (piano)
($5 cover)
- Sat Aug 29
-
7pm - Marti MacEwan, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Joe Casalini (bass)
and Robert Rushing (drums)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Susan Harper Conspiracy - rock fused with soulful, funky grooves
[Website]
($5 cover)
September
- Tue Sep 1
-
7pm - Owcharuk and Friends, with Michael Owcharuk (piano)
[Website]
(NO cover)
-
9pm - Shelby Coyotes, with Mark Kanning (guitar/vocals), Will Henry (bass/vocals) and John Heile (drums/vocals)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Sep 2
-
7pm - Chip Parker, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Larry Holloway (bass) and
Ed Littlefield (drums)
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, featuring Lindsay Nichols, Fathia Atallah and Carol Potvin, hosted by Lisa Petion, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Larry Holloway (bass) and Ed Littlefield (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Sep 3
-
7pm - Mike Eycheson
[Website]
and Tim Lerch
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Shiri Zorn, with Hans Brehmer (piano) and Chris Symer (bass)
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Fri Sep 4
-
7pm - Far Corner, with Fraser Havens (flute), Ken Strong (bass), Brad Papineau (drums) and Dick Valentine (saxophones)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Ambience, with Leah Natale (vocals), George Stone (guitar), Chris Busa (woodwinds) and Burt Boice (bass)
[Website]
($6 cover)
- Sat Sep 5
-
7pm - Dave Dolengewicz Trio, with Dave Dolengewicz (saxophones), Lauren Hendrix (upright and electric basses) and Ben Morrow (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Sonny Clark Memorial Sextet, with Geoff Harper (bass), Andy Roth (drums), Zubin Hensler (trumpet), Steve Moore (trombone), Craig Flory (sax) and Wayne Horvitz (piano) - featuring the music of Sonny Clark and Bud Powell!
[Website]
($8 cover)
RESERVATIONS RECOMMENDED FOR THIS SHOW
-
11pm - Sonny Clark Memorial Sextet, with Geoff Harper (bass), Andy Roth (drums), Zubin Hensler (trumpet), Steve Moore (trombone), Craig Flory (sax) and Wayne Horvitz (piano) - featuring the music of Sonny Clark and Bud Powell!
($8 cover)
RESERVATIONS RECOMMENDED FOR THIS SHOW
- Tue Sep 8
-
CLOSED (Gone Fishin')
- Wed Sep 9
-
7pm - Trish Hatley, with Darin Clendenin (piano) and Larry Halloway (bass)
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Julie Cascioppo, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Robert Rushing (drums) and Larry Halloway (bass)
($5 cover)
- Thu Sep 10
-
7pm - Eric Elven and Dust Free High, with Eric Elven (guitar/vocals), Aileen McCallum (piano), Scott Becker (guitar), Doug Pierson (bass) and Jeremy Jones (drums)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - OWCHARUK 5, Jim Knodle (trumpet), Beth Fleenor (clarinet), Cody Rahn (drums), Nate Omdal (bass) and Mike Owcharuk (piano)
[Website]
(NO cover)
- Fri Sep 11
-
7pm - Grupo Amoroso, with special guest Eric Laschever (trumpet)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Elizabeth Carpenter Trio, with Richard Amster (guitar) and Devin Lowe (bass)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Deconstructing Americana, with Chad McCullough (trumpet/flugelhorn)
[Website],
Mike Frederick (guitar)
[Website],
David Marriott (trombone)
[Website],
Andrew Oliver (piano)
[Website]
and Chris Icasiano (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Sep 12
-
7pm - Andrew Oliver Kora band, with Andrew Oliver (piano/keyboard), Kane Mathis (kora/guitar), Chad McCullough (trumpet), Brady Millard-Kish (bass) and Mark DiFlorio (drums/percussion)
[Website]
($7 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Joey Farr and Friends, with Joey Farr (guitar/vocals), Mike Vallis (bass) and Jake Schaffer (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Mark Ward - up-and-coming singer/songwriter from Spokane on guitar, vocals, ukulele, kick drum - Great Neil Young-esque voice!
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Sep 15
-
Laugh Session - Comedy Night at Egan's!
-
7pm - Carol Maki, Derek Sheen, Ron Placone and Nick McCord ($5 cover)
-
9pm - Brian Boshes, Brian Hurley, Ross Parsons and Nick McCord ($5 cover)
- Wed Sep 16
-
7pm - West Woodland Kid's Open Mic, hosted by Robert Parks (guitar) (No cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Fathia Atallah, with Nelda Swiggett (piano),
Joe Casalini (bass) and Ed Littlefield (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Sep 17
-
7pm - Fasten With Pins
[Website],
an a cappella harmony trio featuring Nova Devonie (of Miles and Karina,
Ranch Romance, and numerous other groups), Robin Holcomb,
and Arni Adler (of Uncle Bonsai) - Sharing the set with singer/songwriter/guitarist
Cyd Smith
[Website]
and fiddler extraordinaire Ruthie Dornfield
[Website]
($10 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Eric Apoe/They
[Website]
and the Toy-Box Trio
[Website].
Eric Apoe/They has Eric Apoe (guitar, vocals), John Olufs (guitar), Danny Godinez (guitar) and Damien Aitken (sax).
The Toy Box Trio has Harlan Glotzer (concertina), Dana Wen (toy piano) and Nate Lee (tuba)
($6 cover)
- Fri Sep 18
-
7pm - C.J. MacDuffee
[Website]
and Caryn Kupferman
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Ravinwolf
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Brendan O'Donnell Trio, with Brendan O'Donnell (guitar),
Joe Doria (organ) and Adam Kessler (drums)
($10 cover / $7 students)
- Sat Sep 19
-
7pm - Nancy K Dillon
[Website],
with Bob Knetzger (pedal steel/dobro/banjo) and Paul Elliott (fiddle) - Come celebrate NKD's Birthday!
Matt Price will open the show.
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Susan Carr Ensemble, with Susan Carr (vocals), Fred Hoadley (piano),
Rob Petersen (guitar), Dan Schmitt (bass), Jeff Brown (drums) and Brian Kent (sax)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Shoemaker Brothers, with Samuel Shoemaker (violin/vocals), Nathanael Shoemaker (cello/vocals), Daniel Shoemaker (viola/vocals) and Gabriel Shoemaker (violin/vocals)- Back by popular demand!
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Sep 22
-
CLOSED (Gone Fishin')
- Wed Sep 23
-
7pm - Zizzy Zi Zixxy, with David Gordon (harmonicas),
Grant Egerdahl (guitars) and
Ryan Farris (bass)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Kim Rushing, with Randy Halberstadt (piano),
Dan O'Brien (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Sep 24
-
7pm - Band Van Baumgart, with James Baumgart (guitar), Chris Fagan (alto), Devin Lowe (bass), and Max Wood (drums)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Chris Morton Trio
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Fri Sep 25
-
7pm - Kristin Chambers, with
Jamie Dieveney (piano), Lauren Hendrix (bass), Glen Allen (guitar) and
Brad Gibson (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - From Unfinished Lips, with Michael Morales (vocals/guitar), Roger Lengel (percussion) and Darrell Abang (sax/Ewi)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Vinyl Logic, with Peter Tutak (bass), Jon Goneau (keys), Jason Graczyk (guitar), Kelly Paletta (drums) and Matt Reid (trumpet/flugelhorn)
($5 cover)
- Sat Sep 26
-
7pm - Tony Grasso Saxophone? Quartet! - CD Release! ($10 cover)
-
9pm - Tim Lerch Trio, with Tim Lerch (guitar) and Kevin McCarthy (bass)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band (NO cover!)
- Wed Sep 30
-
7pm - Identity Crisis, with Jean Mishler (vocals/guitar), Charlie Hiestand (piano), Nate Parker (bass) and Jamael Nance (drums) - playing old, new, borrowed, blue, all put together and it's Jazz!
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Oghale, with Randy Halberstadt (piano),
Mark Bullis (bass) and Ed Littlefield (drums)
($5 cover)
October 2009
- Thu Oct 1
-
7pm - Dinner and a Movie! Come watch Betty Boop cartoons on the
"big" screen! (NO cover)
-
9pm - Michael Owcharuk (piano) with Michael Catts (bass)
(NO cover)
- Fri Oct 2
-
7pm - Chip Parker, with Karin Kajita (piano), Kevin McCarthy (bass), and Paul Miranda (drums)
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Dan Czaran, with Karin Kajita (piano), Kevin McCarthy (bass), Bonnie Birch on accordion and Paul Miranda (drums)
($6 cover)
-
11pm - Vampirates, with Elsa Nilsson (flute), Michael Owcharuk (piano), Nate Omdal (bass) and Cody Rahn (drums)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Oct 3
-
7pm - Sunship, with Brian Heaney (guitar), Michael Monhart(sax), Stuart Dempster (trombone), Andrew Luthringer (bass) and David Revelli (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - The Pennylifters
[Website],
with Tom Parker, Julian Martlew and Mike McDermott, hosted by Joy Mills - Room for Roots
[Playbill]
Americana Series! Includes a short opening set by Randall Walker (banjo).
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Pamela Yasutake - TAP!!!
($7 cover)
- Wed Oct 7
-
7pm - Dorothy Rodes, with Randy Halberstadt (piano) and Jeff Johnson (bass)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, featuring singers Martine Bron, David Arteaga, and Robert Parks - Hosted by Julie Olsen, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Oct 8
-
7pm - Kay Bailey, with Karin Kajita (piano) and Geoff Cooke (bass)
[Website]
-
9pm - Formerly Acronym Quartet, with Max Holmberg (drums), Nolan Woodle (bass), Xavier del Castillo (sax) and Steve Nelson (guitar)
($10 cover/$5 students)
- Fri Oct 9
-
7pm - Michael Gotz - solo show!
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Everyday Jones, with Alissa Jandt (vocals/dejembe) and Jason Green (vocals/acoustic guitar/pedals/live looping and sampling)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Oct 10
-
7pm - Karin Blaine
[Website]
($12 cover)
-
9pm - David White & The Electric Toys Ensemble, with David White
(guitar), Phil Parisot (drums) and Chris Symer (electric bass)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Late Nite Comedy! Hosted by Nick McCord! :-)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Wed Oct 14
-
7pm - Leah Stillwell, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Larry Holloway (bass)
and Robert Rushing (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by John LoPresti, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Larry Holloway (bass)
and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Oct 15
-
7pm - Peter Spencer (guitar) and Mike Wittekind (bass) - Happy Birthday, Peter!
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Cornish Jazz Composers Ensemble, with Gregg Belisle-Chi (guitar),
Ken Strong (bass), Jake Brady (drums), Steve O'Brien (trumpet) and Clark
Gibson (saxophone)
($5 cover)
- Fri Oct 16
-
7pm - Kim Rushing
[Website],
with Steve Christofferson (piano)
[Website],
Jon Hamar (bass)
[Website]
and Robert Rushing (drums)
($8 cover)
-
9pm - RaChiChi, with Roger Espinor (drums), Ron Camacho (bass) and Debby Espinor (piano) - Portland-based jazz/latin/pop trio
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - John Stowell
[Website]
and Kelley Johnson
[Website]
Duo
($8 cover)
- Sat Oct 17
-
7pm - MJ Bishop
[Website]
and Steve Mason
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Sonny Clark Memorial Sextet, featuring the music of Hank Mobley!
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Sonny Clark Memorial Sextet, featuring the music of Hank Mobley!
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Tue Oct 20
-
7pm - David George Quartet, with David George (trumpet/flugelhorn),
Steve Yusen (drums), Joe Casalini (bass) and Al Lindbom (guitar)
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Wed Oct 21
-
7pm - Dave Anderson Quartet, with Dave Anderson (saxes), John Hansen (piano), Chuck Kistler (bass) and Adam Kessler (drums)
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, featuring singers Marti MacEwan, Oghale and Jose Gonzales - Hosted by Susan Robinson, with Randy Halberstadt (piano) and Ed Littlefield (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Oct 22
-
7pm - Steve Wacker
[Website]
and the duo of Scott Katz
[Website]
and Katie Peterson
- modern poetic Americana
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Decateur Buff, with John Wies (guitar/vocals), Tim Romain (bass), Mike Young (drums/vocals) and Sandra Golightly (flute/vocals)
[Website]
($7 cover)
- Fri Oct 23
-
7pm - David George Quartet, with David George (trumpet/flugelhorn),
Steve Yusen (drums), Joe Casalini (bass) and Sam Pannunzio (piano)
[Website]
($8 cover)
NOTE: The Chad Long benefit for Orphanage Emanuel originally listed
for tonight is being rescheduled.
-
9pm - Mark Bullis Trio, with Mark Bullis (bass), Sam Pannunzio (piano) and Ray Price (drums) - Come celebrate Mark's birthday!
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Mon Cheri, with Brandon Vasquez (drums), Caroline Francis (vocals), Kurt Olson (upright bass), Patrick McHenry (guitar/vocals/harmonica), Parker Moosman (keys), Dan Spalding (baritone sax)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Oct 24
-
7pm - Overton Berry Ensemble, with Overton Berry (piano), Rick Spano (drums), Jeff Davies (bass) and Special Guest Bernie Jacobs (flute and saxophone)
[Website]
($15 cover)
-
9pm - Overton Berry Ensemble, with Overton Berry (piano), Rick Spano (drums), Jeff Davies (bass) and Special Guest Bernie Jacobs (flute and saxophone)
[Website]
($15 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
[Website]
(NO cover!)
- Tue Oct 27
-
7pm - The James Harman Band featuring Nathan James, with Nathan James (guitar), Troy Sandow (bass), George Sluppick (drums), and Blues legend James Harman (harmonica/vocals) - A must for blues lovers!
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Cheryl Johnson (vocals/tap) - Doing a selection of some of her
favorite tunes from Patsy Cline to Janis Joplin with guest musicians
from a pool of jazz to country, including
Clayton Murray (piano),
Anthony Peters (bass),
Larry Jones (drums),
Barton Carroll (singer/songwriter),
Orville Johnson (dobro),
Dina Blade (vocals),
George Turner (guitar),
Ed Hartman (mini xylophone),
Rollie Storbakken (vocals/rhythm guitar)
and Robin Kutz (guitar).
Come celebrate Cheryl's birthday! (NO cover...Donations
accepted for Egan's Music Support Fund!)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
- Wed Oct 28
-
6:30pm - University Prep Combos
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Cara Francis, with Steve Rice (piano), Kevin McCarthy (bass) and
Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Oct 29
-
7pm - The Jillian Graham Band, with Jillian Graham (guitar/vocals), Jim Graham (bass) and Steve Torgerson (drums).
Seattle based folk-rock trio playing original songs
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Perry Acker, with Peter Johnson (guitar/lead vocals), Mark Johnson (keys/vocals), Grady Lester (drums/percussion/vocals), Brandon Meade (bass guitar) and Rick Powers (guitar/percussion/vocals) -
Rock/pop vocals and jam band blues grooves!
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Fri Oct 30
-
7pm - Valerie Joyce
[Website],
with Travis Shook (piano)
[Website],
special guest vocalist Ben Black (Happy Birthday, Ben!).
Don't miss this rare opportunity to hear Travis and Valerie
together!
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Round Mountain, with Char and Robbie Rothschild - Back by popular demand! Celebrate Halloween weekend with our favorite roots duo from Santa Fe, introducing their new release "Windward"!
[Website]
[Myspace Page].
NOTE: Special extended set, featuring Kane Mathis and Ryan Francesconi!
[Website]
($12 cover)
- Sat Oct 31
-
7pm - Dawson Taylor Trio, with Dawson Taylor (vocals),
Tony Beaulaurier (guitar), Joe Casalini (bass) and special guest
Julie Cascioppo. Cool jazz the way you like it. Best costumes get
free CD's. Halloween show - no tricks, just treats!
($10 cover)
-
9pm - The Dave Dolengewicz Trio, with
Dave Dolengewicz (saxophones), Lauren Hendrix (upright and electric basses) and Ben Morrow (drums)
[Website]
($6.66 cover)
November 2009
- Tue Nov 3
-
7pm - Vaudeville series Audition Night, hosted by songwriter bon vivant C.J.
MacDuffee! Open to performers of several genres, as well as the general public.
Participants are encouraged to dress professionally and come prepared with an
attention-grabbing presentation of comedy, music, acrobatics, dance, or general
silliness of any stripe. Please be amusing, engaging, and appropriate for an
all-ages audience. Acts must be self-contained (No musical accompaniment will
be provided by the house, but the house piano and drum set are available for
your use.) Bear in mind that the stage and the venue are small. Acts that can
be set up and torn down quickly will have a large advantage, as will those who
invoke the spirit of classic "retro" Vaudeville. Please keep your performance
to a length of about five minutes, and be prepared to offer a second segment
upon request.
(Non-performers will be charged $5 to witness the wild rumpus!)
- Wed Nov 4
-
7pm - Tori Sparks, with Alicia Dara and Josh Dean - Nashville meets Seattle!
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Dina Blade, with Nelda Swiggett (piano),
Dan O'Brien (bass) and Ed Littlefield (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Nov 5
-
7pm - Christopher Blacker
[Website]
and Katy Webber
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Andrew Oliver and Kane Mathis
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Fri Nov 6
-
7pm - Acoustic Conspiracy featuring songwriters and musicians Susan Harper
[Website],
Bruce Blood
[Website]
and Adrian Libertini
[Website],
with Hugh Sutten on accordion and Martin Goldstein on percussion
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Kathleen Grace,
with LA-based pianist Matt Politano, Geoffe Cooke
(bass) and Brad Gibson (drums) - LA-based singer/composer, combining
virtuoso jazz with textures of indie folk/pop - "Stunning" - JazzTimes
[Website]
[YouTube video]
($12 cover/$8 students)
-
11pm - Late Nite Comedy, hosted by Nick McCord! With Nick McCord
[Website],
Carol Maki
[Website],
Jeremy Whitman
[Website]
and headliner Sharon Lacey
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Nov 7
-
7pm - Conrad Tovar, with Jose Martinez (drums), Chris Symer (bass) and Tom Kellock (piano)
($10 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Eva Tree - Room for Roots Americana Series
[Playbill],
hosted by MJ Bishop! Guest musicians include Bill Dickerson (guitar/vocals),
Fletcher Brock (bass), Mark Filler (tongue drum), Nancy K. Dillon (harmony)
and M.J. Bishop (accordion)
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Brian Oberlin (swing mandolin)
[Website]
and Paul Anastasio (viola)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Nov 10
-
7pm - Michele Khazak solo performance!
[Website]
(No cover...Donations accepted for the Egan's Music Support Fund)
-
9pm - Matt McClosky Jazz Quintet - Roosevelt High jazz combo!
($5 cover)
- Wed Nov 11
-
7pm - New Trixx and Jazz Against the Machine - Kenny Mandell jazz
workshop student groups (NO cover!)
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, hosted by Barbara Molloy, featuring vocalists
Jim Wulff, Rosemary Sweeney and John LoPresti.
Accompanied by Beth Wulff (piano),
Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Nov 12
-
7pm - Blue Llamas and Ronin - Kenny Mandell jazz workshop student
groups (NO cover!)
-
9pm - FODR, with Brian Heaney (guitar), Greg Campbell (drums), John Seman (bass) and Bill Jones (trumpet)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Fri Nov 13
-
7pm - ThorNton Creek, with Thornton Bowman (guitar/vocals), Don Miller (guitar/vocals), MJ Bishop (mandolin/percussion/vocals), Steve Miller (bass) and Mark Drake (drums/vocals) - Twisted two step - music for people with ears!
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
9pm - Tony Grasso Saxophone? Quartet!, with Tony Grasso (trumpet), Dan Blunck (soprano/alto sax), Brian Kent (tenor sax) and David Johnson (bari sax)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Lisa Marshall and the Dirty Girls - Back from Austin for a mini-tour!
[Website]
($6 cover)
- Sat Nov 14
-
4pm - SWOJO Girls Jam! - Join Seattle Women's Jazz Orchestra musicians Ann Reynolds, Rachael Contorer, Maria Joyner and Cynthia Mullis for a jam session hosted especially for junior and high school jazz students
[Website]
($5 cover, FREE for students)
-
7pm - The Wiretappers, with Jake Weber (guitar/vocals), Scott Spadafora (guitar/vocals), David Smith (mandolin/fiddle/vocals) and Mark Snyder (upright bass/vocals) - Western Swing meets Honky-tonkin' Hillbilly Jazz!
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Susan Harper Conspiracy - Rock fused with soulful, funky grooves!
[Website].
Show proceeds to benefit Urban Rest Stop
[Website]
providing
free showers and laundry facilities to homeless men, women and children in
downtown Seattle.
($10 suggested donation and a pair of socks - or two!)
-
11pm - triptet, with Michael Monhart (saxophones/percussion), Greg Campbell (percussion/cheap electronics) and Tom Baker (guitars/effects)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Nov 17
-
7pm - Rochelle House - "Cold Jazz", with Darrius Willrich (piano),
Evan Flory-Barnes (bass) and D'Vonne Lewis (drums) -
"Cold Jazz - A rhythmic emotional music that is played by deeply skilled musicians, usually with lyrics that carry a message"
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Jovino Santos Neto
[Website]
and Paul Meyers
[Website],
with Mark Ivester (drums) and Chuck Deardorf (bass) - NY-based jazz guitar master meets Seattle-based jazz piano legend!
($12 cover/$8 students)
- Wed Nov 18
-
6pm-10pm - "Songs For Shelter" Benefit Show, hosted by Paul Benoit and Mike Buchman! Featuring Eric Apoe, Leif Totusek, Mike Buchman, Paul Benoit, Reggie Garrett, Sean Hennessey, Rachel Harrington, Andrea Wittgens, Zoe Muth, Daren Loucas, Smokin Hotties, Danny Godinez and Carrie Clark
[Website]
($10 suggested donation supports Solid Ground's efforts to house homeless families!)
NOTE: We are not taking reservations for this show
- Thu Nov 19
-
7pm - Voices of Seattle - Elnah Jordan
[Website],
Reggie Goings
[Website]
and Katie King
[Website],
with Randy Halberstadt (piano)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Black Math Quartet, with Brian Heaney (guitar), Liam O'Connor (drums), Tony Sodano (bass) and Matt Reid (trumpet)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Fri Nov 20
-
BALLARD JAZZ WALK! 18 Bands - 12 Venues - 1 Ticket!
See the Ballard Jazzwalk Website for details.
NOTE: We are not taking reservations for tonight's shows
-
6pm - Jacob Stickney Quartet
-
8pm - Chad McCullough Quartet
-
10:30pm - Andrew Oliver's Kora Band
- Sat Nov 21
-
7pm - Alma Villegas, with Steve Okimoto (bass), Ben Verdier (piano) and Ricardo Guity (congas)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Sonny Clark Memorial Sextet, featuring the music of Tristano, Marshe and Konitz
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Sonny Clark Memorial Sextet, featuring the music of Tristano, Marshe and Konitz
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Tue Nov 24
-
7pm-10pm - Madame C.J. Presents: Novelties! Oddities! Cocktail Cabaret!The debut of our monthly Vaudeville series! Featuring
Magician Rich Waters, Vocalist Coreena Brown, the Dynamic Singing
Duo of Scott Katz and Katie Peterson, Comedian Nick McCord, and the
Ghosts of Emily Post and Emmet Kelly!
($10 cover)
- Wed Nov 25
-
7pm - Valerie Joyce
[Website]
and Ben Black
[Website],
with NYC-based jazz pianist Joshua Wolff
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase,
featuring Penelope Donado, Angie McKenzie and Lindsay Nichols.
Accompanied by Randy Halberstadt (piano), Chuck Kistler (bass) and
Jose Martinez (drums)
($5 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
- Thu Nov 26
-
CLOSED FOR THANKSGIVING...THANKS!
- Fri Nov 27
-
7pm - Jump Ensemble, with Mark Filler (drums/percussion), Marty Hasegawa (electric bass) and Gregg Robinson (piano/keyboards) - CD Release!
[Website]
($6 cover)
-
9pm - Rich Pellegrin Quintet, with Neil Welch (tenor sax), Scott Morning (trumpet), Chris Icasiano (drums), and Evan Flory-Barnes (bass)
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Doomsday Device, with Scott Morning (trumpet/theremin), Aaron
Jenkins (tenor sax), Grant Schroff (drums), Nate Omdal (bass) and Rich
Pellegrin (keys)
($5 cover)
- Sat Nov 28
-
7pm - Diana Page, with John Sanders (piano), Jon Hamar (bass) and Matt Page (drums)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - The Shoemaker Brothers, with Samuel Shoemaker (violin/vocals), Nathanael Shoemaker (cello/vocals), Daniel Shoemaker (viola/vocals) and Gabriel Shoemaker (violin/vocals) - They're back!
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
[Website]
(NO cover!)
December 2009
- Tue Dec 1
-
7pm - Extention Jazz Duo - guitar and flute jazz!
(NO cover)
-
9pm - OWCHARUK 5, with Jim Knodle (trumpet), Beth Fleenor (clarinet), Cody Rahn (drums), Nate Omdal (bass) and Mike Owcharuk (piano)
[Website]
(NO cover!)
- Wed Dec 2
-
7pm - Jeanette d'Armand, with guest artist Candice Donehoo and Mark Rabe (piano) - "Stage Road" CD Release!
[Website]
($12 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, featuring Ann Brittain
[Youtube Video],
Dan Czaran
[Website]
and Chip Parker
[Youtube Video]
- Hosted by Dawson Taylor, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Joe Casalini (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Dec 3
-
7pm - Larry Murante
[Website]
and Halelupe
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Randall O'Dowd, with Darin Clendenin (piano)
($8 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
- Fri Dec 4
-
7pm - Grupo Amoroso Holiday Show!
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Grace Holden, with Keith Terhune (piano), Rick Spano (drums)
and Sean Davin (bass)
[Website]
($12 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
11pm - Grace Holden, with Keith Terhune (piano), Rick Spano (drums)
and Sean Davin (bass)
[Website]
($12 cover)
- Sat Dec 5
-
7pm - Blue Moon Daughter, with Elizabeth Dawson (vocals), Michael Cosgrove (guitar), Rod Backman (bass) and Bob Chesler (drums)
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Zak Borden
[Website],
Room for Roots Series
[Playbill],
hosted by MJ Bishop!
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Hi-Fi Reset, with Troy Graves II (lead vocals/keyboards), Nathan Churchill-Seder (tenor sax/backing vocals), Josh "Beatstock" Orion (drums/percussion/backing vocals) and Wil Houseworth (bass/backing vocals)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Dec 8
-
7-10pm - Vaudeville Series Audition Night, hosted by songwriter bon vivant C.J. MacDuffee! Open to performers of several genres, as well as the general public. Participants are encouraged to dress professionally and come prepared with an attention-grabbing presentation of comedy, music, acrobatics, dance, or general silliness of any stripe. Please be amusing, engaging, and appropriate for an all-ages audience. Acts must be self-contained (No musical accompaniment will be provided by the house, but the house piano and drum set are available for your use.) Bear in mind that the stage and the venue are small. Acts that can be set up and torn down quickly will have a large advantage, as will those who invoke the spirit of classic "retro" Vaudeville. Please keep your performance to a length of about five minutes, and be prepared to offer a second segment upon request.
(Non-performers will be charged $5 to witness the wild rumpus!)
- Wed Dec 9
-
7pm - Deluge, with Garfield High jazz musicians Riley Mulherkar (trumpet), Charlie Phillips (saxophones), James Squires (drums), Julian Garvue (piano), and Carmen Rothwell (bass) - Originals, a few standards, and covers from some current favorite artists, including Aaron Parks, Ambrose Akinmusire, and Roy Hargrove
($5 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Fathia Atallah, with Beth Wulff (piano), Clipper Anderson (bass) and Ed Littlefield (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Dec 10
-
7pm - Wonderland Trio, with Gary Barnes (bass), Sheldon White (drums) and Steve Tanimoto (piano) (NO cover - Donations accepted for for Food Lifeline)
-
9pm - Fasten With Pins
[Website],
an a cappella harmony trio featuring Nova Devonie (of Miles and Karina, Ranch Romance, and numerous other groups), Robin Holcomb, and Arni Adler (of Uncle Bonsai) - Sharing the set with singer/songwriter/guitarist
Cyd Smith
[Website]
and fiddler extraordinaire Ruthie Dornfield
[Website]
($10 cover)
- Fri Dec 11
-
7pm - Perry Robinson, world-renowned clarinetist, with Seattle musical friends!
[Website]
($8 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Joey the Saint and the A-men, with Joey St. John-Ryan (vocals/bari/tenor sax), Brad "Goldie" Chatfield (bari/tenor sax), Josh Wilson (piano), Cyrille Gosselin (guitar), Don Montana (drums) and Patrick McDanel (bass) - Innovative risqué swingy blues
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
11pm - Spekulation, with Nate Omdal (bass), Absolutemadman (DJ), Spekulation (MC),
Jason Parker (trumpet) and Mike Dodge (sax)
[Youtube Video]
($8 cover)
- Sat Dec 12
-
7pm - Tamara Lewis - Annual Holiday Show!
With Alice Boytz (fiddle) and
Nancy K Dillon (backing vocals)
[Website]
($10 cover)
-
9pm - The Dave Dolengewicz Trio, with Dave Dolengewicz (saxophones), Lauren Hendrix (upright and electric basses) and Ben Morrow (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Late Nite Comedy, featuring Jesse Weyrick,
Reid Woods and headliner Cliff Barnes! Hosted by Nick McCord! :-)
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Tue Dec 15
-
7pm - Messick Franklin Group, with Travis Ranney (tenor sax), David Franklin
(piano), Steve Messick (bass), and Greg Williamson (drums), playing a mix of
holiday arrangements, originals, and jazz standards
[Website]
($8 cover)
-
9pm - Jazz for Joy Holiday Palooza party, featuring Ani Johnson (vocals), with Josh Rawlings (piano), Adam Kessler (drums), Jason Parker (trumpet) and TBA (bass)
[Website]
($8 cover)
- Wed Dec 16
-
7pm - Chip Parker
[Youtube Video],
with Randy Halberstadt (piano) and Geoff Cooke (bass)
($8 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Vocal Showcase, featuring Deborah Shelton, Meg Roberts and Eleanor Fye - Hosted by Robert Parks, with Randy Halberstadt (piano), Dan O'Brien (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Dec 17
-
Hanukkah Celebration with Clave Nagila and Sasson!
NOTE: We are only taking reservations for the 7pm show
($12 cover)
-
7pm - Clave Nagila, with Jason Parker (trumpet/arrangements), Nate Omdal (bass/arrangements), Tobi Stone (clarinet), Adrian Witherspoon (trombone), Brian Bermudez (bari sax), Adam Kessler (drums) and Lalo Bello (percussion) - Latin-Jazz versions of traditional Jewish tunes
[Website]
-
9pm - Sasson, with Keith Judelman (bass), Benjamin Gown (accordion), Adam Kessler (percussion), Craig Judelman (violin) and Samantha Boshnack (trumpet) - Gypsy Sambaklez!
[Website]
- Fri Dec 18
-
7pm - Jannie & Friends Jazz Band, with Katie Renee (piano), Chris Owen (bass), Steve Forman (guitar), Douglas Roach (drums), Jannie Spain (vocals) - Featuring standards and also Chinese folk songs in jazz style
[Website]
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Songs for the Fireside: Christmas Memories - Vocalists Kim Rushing
[Website]
and Jose Gonzales
[Website]
will take you through some of their favorite holiday songs. A very special evening with John Hansen on piano and Jon Hamar on bass. Expect fun, coziness, and beautiful music!
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Moraine, with Dennis Rea (guitar), Alicia Allen (violin), Jim DeJoie (reeds/flute), Kevin Millard (bass/baliset) and Stephen Cavit (drums) - Moraine's 'heavy chamber music' achieves a cohesive sound while drawing on forms ranging from progressive rock to fractured bebop to Chinese folk music to unleashed, plugged-in power jazz, and more!
[Website]
($5 cover)
- Sat Dec 19
-
7pm - Confluence (formerly RiverPeople), with Casey Garland (guitar/vocals), Elaine Skeffington
[Website]
(vocals), Scott Becker
(guitar/vocals)
and Jerry Fleet (bass/vocals) - Indie/jazz/pop standards and original works from Casey's 'Riverpeople' collection
[Website]
($7 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
NOTE: The 9pm and 11pm Sonny Clark Memorial Sextet shows originally
listed for tonight are being are being rescheduled
-
9pm - Brendan O'Donnell Quartet, with Brendan O'Donnell (guitar),
Joe Doria (organ), Zubin Hensler (trumpet) and D'Vonne Lewis (drums)
($10 cover)
-
11pm - Far Corner, with Fraser Havens (flute), Ken Strong (bass), Brad Papineau (drums) and Dick Valentine (saxophones)
[Website]
($6 cover)
- Tue Dec 22
-
7pm - Madame C.J. Presents: Novelties! Oddities! Cocktail
Cabaret! Our
monthly Vaudeville series! Tonight's lineup features Jenna Bean Veatch
and her dance company; lovable magician and cocktail king Tony Comito;
and the extraordinary Bunny le Roux at the piano. Chris Hager as musical
matinee idol. Original song, script, and delicious international party
food by Madame C.J. MacDuffee, your host!
($10 cover)
-
9pm - Slant Quartet, with Devon Yesberger (piano), Max Holmberg (drums),
Xavier del Castillo (tenor sax) and Trevor Brown (bass)
($8 cover/$5 students)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
- Wed Dec 23
-
7pm - "SAHFWDGTS - Spencer and his friends who don't go to Stanford", with Spencer Leroux (tenor sax), Andrew Morrill (alto sax), Max Williams (guitar), Nolan Woodle (bass) and Evan Woodle (drums)
($5 cover)
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Marti MacEwan, with Beth Wulff (piano), Joe Casalini (bass) and Jim Wulff (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Dec 24
-
CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS EVE
- Fri Dec 25
-
CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS DAY
- Sat Dec 26
-
7pm - Jon Sheckler Group, featuring Chad McCullough, with Jon Sheckler (drums), Erika Price (piano), Dean Schmidt (bass) and Chad McCullough (trumpet)
[Website]
($10 cover, $7 w/student ID)
-
9pm - Kristin Chambers Quintet, with Jamie Dieveney (piano), Lauren Hendrix (bass), Glen Allen (guitar) and Brad Gibson (drums)
[Website]
($7 cover)
-
11pm - Jim Knodle and the Distract Band
[Website]
(NO cover!)
- Tue Dec 29
-
7pm - Peter Kenagy Quintet
[Website]
with Peter Kenagy (trumpet),
Chris Johansen (tenor sax),
Carmen Staaf (piano),
Kendall Eddy (bass) and
Matt Jorgensen (drums)
($10 cover)
-
9pm - The Zubin Hensler Group, with Zubin Hensler (trumpet), Zach Para (drums),
Devin Lowe (bass), Marcus Hoy (spoken word) and Gus Carnes (piano)
[Website]
($10 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
- Wed Dec 30
-
7pm - Mike Gullo and Daniel Berryman
[Youtube Video],
with Scotty Bemis (piano), Will Gerhardt (piano),
Colleen Gilligan (bass) and Brian Greggs (drums)
($10 cover)
NOTE: We are not accepting any more reservations for this show.
See the beginning of this document for details of our reservation policy.
-
9pm - Vocal Jam, hosted by Leah Stillwell, with Darin Clendenin (piano), Larry Halloway (bass) and Robert Rushing (drums)
($5 cover)
- Thu Dec 31
-
NEW YEAR'S EVE CELEBRATION! Tonight's theme is
"New Year's Around the World"
-
7pm - Le Trio, with Michael Owcharuk (piano/accordion), Nate Omdal (bass) and
Mike Dodge (clarinet/tenor sax)
($10 cover)
-
9pm-2010 - Leif Totusek and Mohammed Shaibu
($10 cover)